Return to Search Results >>

NGA Plant Finder

 

Print this plant

Ligularia dentata

Common name(s):
Goldenray, Bigleaf
Ragwort
Leopard Plant


View more photos: Image 1     Image 2

Plant type: Interior Plant, Perennial

USDA Hardiness Zones: 04a to 09a

Height: 24" to 36"

Spread: 24" to 30"

Exposure: partial shade partial sun

Bloom Color: Orange

Bloom Time: Late summer, Mid summer

Leaf Color: Green

Growth Rate: average

Moisture: moist to wet

Soil Condition: Loamy, Neutral, Well drained

Form: Irregular or sprawling

Landscape Uses:

Border, Container, Massing, Woodland garden

Special Features:

Attractive foliage, Attracts butterflies

Back to search results.

New search.

Your Current Search

You may modify your search by selecting new attributes; doing so will automatically submit a new search.

Keyword:
 

Sort:
botanical name
common name

Type:

Hardiness:

Find your zone

Moisture:

Light:

Height:

Fragrant flowers
Attracts birds
North American native
Good for cut flowers
Attracts butterflies
Winter interest
Good for dried flowers
Good for naturalizing
Pest tolerant
Good for containers
Good for hedge/screen
Drought tolerant

Flower color:
pink
red
orange/ salmon
yellow
green
blue
purple or lavender
black/
white

Season of bloom:
early spring
mid-spring
late spring
early summer
mid-summer
late summer
early fall
mid-fall
late fall
early winter
mid-winter
late winter

Foliage characteristics:
silver or blue
green
purple, pink, or red
orange or yellow
variegated
attractive fall colors

Shape/form:

Soil type:

© 2008, National Gardening Association

Coming soon! Share YOUR experiences with this plant. We'll post them here for others to enjoy!
Donate Today

The Garden in Every School Initiative

Shop Our Fall Catalog

— ADVERTISEMENTS —