Gardener's Dictionary

Breaking the garden language code

Access more than 15,000 entries, including an extensive selection of plants and varieties, fruits, herbs, vegetables, botanical terms, pests, diseases, pesticides, fertilizers, soils, tools, materials, and techniques.

Enter any gardening-related term for complete — and related — definitions:


Enter word to lookup:
Return only exact matches

Lookup: Definition
Scientific Name
Common Name

© 2016 The Philip Lief Group, Inc.

Our Mission in Action

Shop Our Holiday Catalog

— ADVERTISEMENTS —